WEX GLOBAL 2018 AGENDA

March 13-14 | The Oitavos, Lisbon, Portugal

DAYS HOURS MINUTES SECONDS
Monday 12th March
AM
Oitavos Golf Club
WEX Golf Tournament
SPONSOR: blu-3
9.00 - 14.00
WEX Golf Tournament
PM
Hotel Terrace nr Infinity Pool
'Welcome Cocktails'
19.30 - 21.30
Tuesday 13th March
AM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 1
Check your personalised schedule
8:00
AM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 2
Check your personalised schedule
8:30
AM
Room 1
Chairman's Opening Remarks
Jim Southworth, Managing Director, blu-3
9.05 - 9.15
AM
Room 1
Opening Keynote
Joao Nuno Mendes, CEO, Águas de Portugal
9.15 - 9.30
AM
Room 1
Tackling Climate Change & Building Resilience: Climate Change Cities
Sponsor: Cole Engineering
9.35 - 10.30
Mohsen Mortada, President, Cole Engineering; Honourable Dr Horace Chang, Minister without Portfolio, Ministry of Economic Growth & Job Creation with Responsibility for Water, Works & Housing - Jamaica; Mark Barnett, President, National Water Commission - Jamaica; Alistair Clark: MD, Environment & Sustainability, EBRD; Marlon Daniels, Executive Director - Commercial Services & Customer Relations, Guyana Water; Nuno Broco, Director of Engineering, Aguas de Portugal; Miguel Angel Sanz, Director of Strategic Development: Treatment Infrastructure, SUEZ
Tackling Climate Change & Building Resilience: Climate Change Cities
PM
Room 1
Improving Energy Efficiency in Water & Wastewater Treatment
SPONSOR: APG-Neuros
10.35 - 11.30
Omar Hamoud, President & CEO, APG–Neuros; Ryan Welsh, Chief Engineer, City of Cincinnati; John Leonard, Head of Innovation & Optimisation, Wessex Water; Pedro Povoa, Head of Asset Management & R&D, Aguas do Tejo Atlantico
 Improving Energy Efficiency in Water & Wastewater Treatment
AM
Room 2
Data Centres: Implementing Circular Economy Strategies
Sponsor: blu-3
10:35 - 11:30
Jim Southworth, Managing Director, blu-3 Construction; Phil Reid, Technical Director for Sustainable Design, Red Engineering; James Wilman, CEO, Future-tech Solutions; John Belton, Program Delivery Director, Infinity SDC
Data Centres: Implementing Circular Economy Strategies
PM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 3
Check your personalised schedule
11.30 - 12.00
AM
Room 1
Water Cycle Management & Water Reuse
Sponsor: BESIX
12.05 - 13.00
Eryl Edwards, Commercial Manager, BESIX Concessions & Assets; Corrado Sommariva, Main Board Director, ILF Engineering; Pedro Povoa, Head of Asset Management & R&D, Aguas do Tejo Atlantico; Douglas Whitfield, Head of Operations, South East Water
Water Cycle Management & Water Reuse
PM
Room 2
Improving Asset Management Using Intelligent Monitoring Solutions
12.05 - 13.00
Roberto Zocchi, European Business Director, WRc; Andrew Donnelly, Advisor to the Board, Head of Network Monitoring, EPAL; Bojan Ristovski, Managing Director/Owner at Aquasave LTD (Akvaseiv DOO); Kevin Woodward, OT Strategy Manager, United Utilities; Nicola Rivezzi, CIO, Metropolitana Milanese
AM
Room 1
Biosolids Management & The Circular Economy
Sponsor: CAMBI
13.05 - 14.00
Harald Kleiven, Senior VP Business Development, CAMBI; Barry Oliver, Global Director Water Products & Innovation, Royal Haskoning DHV; Joost Vliegen, Director of Strategic Product Management, Environmental Technology, GEA Westfalia; Marek Gromiec, Special Advisor on Environment to the Polish Senate; Dirk Wittenberg, General Manager, Remondis
 Biosolids Management & The Circular Economy
AM
Room 2
Innovative Financing for the 4th Industrial Revolution in the Water Sector
13.05 - 14.00
Ghassan Ejjeh, Senior Vice President, BESIX; Alistair Clark, MD, Environment & Sustainability, European Bank of Reconstruction & Development (EBRD); Pavel Policar, Chairman, Czech Water; Daniel Best, Director, The Caribbean Development Bank; Papa Abdoulaye, Senior Water & Sanitation Specialist, Islamic Development Bank; Atter Ezzat Hannoura, Director, PPP Central Unit, Ministry of Finance - Egypt; Pedro Amaral Jorge, Water Renewable Energy Utilities Infrastructure, African Development Bank; Fernando Ferreira, Executive Director, Be Water
PM
Ispylon Restaurant
WEX Exchange Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
PM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 4
Check your personalised schedule
15:30 - 16:00
PM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 5
Check your personalised schedule
16:00 - 16:30
AM
Room 1
The Innovation Forum - Part I
Sponsor: Aqualia
Frank Rogalla, Head of Innovation, FCC Aqualia; Fiona Griffith, Group Director, Isle Utilities; Roberto Zocchi, European Business Director, WRC; Paul Horton, CEO, Future Water Association; Leon Awerbuch, President Leading Edge Technologies & Dean of the IDA Academy; Lydia Whyatt, MD, Resonance Asset Management LLP
16:35 - 17:30
Anders Tveraaen Ofsti, General Manager, Hias How2O AS; Slobodan Ocokoljic, Project Sales Manager Europe, LOCLAIN Energy Flow Solutions; Stephen Leishman, Manufacturer's Representative, SENQCIA MACXO
The Innovation Forum - Part I
PM
Room 2
Improving Wastewater Management Practices in Industrial & Manufacturing Operations
Sponsor: Drylet
16.35 - 17.30
Joao Simao Pires, Executive Director, Portuguese Water Partnership; Dobromir Simidchiev, CEO, Hydrolia Water Works; Hans-Ulrich Buchholz, Head of Environmental Compliance, L’Oréal; Malcolm Fabiyi, COO & VP Operations, Drylet; Richard Hope, Commercial Manager, blu-3
 Improving Wastewater Management Practices in Industrial & Manufacturing Operations
AM
Room 1
The Innovation Forum - Part II
Sponsor: Aqualia
17:35 - 18:30
Malcolm Fabiyi, COO & VP Operations, Drylet; Wolfgang Vogl, Founder & GM, Vienna Water Monitoring Solutions; Lubomir Bartejs, Marketing Manager, ecoBETA; Barry Searle, Director of Training, Intqual-Pro
The Innovation Forum - Part II
AM
Room 2
Central Asia: Regional Business Focus
17.35 - 18.30
CHAIR: Otabek Bozarboev, Steering Committee Member from CEE & WCA region at UN Water Supply & Sanitation Colaborative Councile; János Gombaszögi, Regional Director, Budapest Waterworks; Prof. Farda Imanov, Deputy Head at Sukanal Scientific Research Design Institute of Azersu OJSC, Azerbaijan; Rustam Gulyamov, Head of Water Supply & Sewerage Systems, Ministry of Housing, Uzbekistan; Papa Abdoulaye, Senior Water & Sanitation Specialist, Islamic Development Bank
PM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 6
Check your personalised schedule
18:35 - 19:05
PM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 7
Check your personalised schedule
19:05 - 19:35
PM
VERBASCO - AT THE GOLF CLUB
Gala Dinner & WEX Awards Ceremony
20.30 - 22.30
Gala Dinner & WEX Awards Ceremony
Wednesday 14th March
AM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 8
Check your personalised schedule
08:00
AM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 9
Check your personalised schedule
08:30
AM
Room 1
Keynote Presentation: CECILIA EDLING OSTMAN, Founder of Heatpower.com
'Why heat power will be the biggest renewable energy category in the future'
09:00 - 09:20
Christopher Engman, Climeon
AM
Room 1
Circular Economy Strategies in Energy Positive Water & Wastewater Treatment
Sponsor: Suez
09:20 - 10:15
Miguel Angel Sanz , Development of Strategic Development, Treatment Infrastructure, Suez & President of IDA; Veronique Heim, Director of Studies, SEDIF; Frank Rogalla, Head of Innovation, Aqualia; Sudhir Murthy, Innovations Chief, DC Water – USA (tbc); Harald Kleiven, Senior Vice President of Business Development, CAMBI
Circular Economy Strategies in Energy Positive Water & Wastewater Treatment
PM
Room 2
Regional Business Forum: Middle East & North Africa
Sponsor: Utico
9:20 - 10:15
Richard Menezes, Chairman & Managing Director, Utico; Eng. Khalid Bakari, Prof. Al-Turbak Office for Water Consultation & Studies, KSU, Saudi Arabia; Eid Bin Eid, Saudi Fund for Development; Dr Alaeldin Idris, Planning Coordinator & IAO Member for the Evaluation Commission Sharjah Electricity & Water Authority; Dr. Ahmed S Al-Arifi, Director General, International Cooperation Department SWCC; Mr. Seyedhossein Sajadifar, Advisor for Deputy of Engineering & Development on Economic Affairs, Tehran Province Water & Wastewater Company, Iran
Regional Business Forum: Middle East & North Africa
AM
Room 1
Seawater Desalination & the Digital Revolution
Sponsored by Acciona
10.20 - 11.15
Jorge Malfeito, Director of R&D, ACCIONA; Leon Awerbuch, President & CTO Leading Edge Technologies & Dean of IDA Academy; Khaled Zaabar, Director of Energy Management, Sonede; Khalid Tahri, Technical & Engineering Director, ONEE
Seawater Desalination & the Digital Revolution
PM
Room 2
Asia: Regional Business Focus
10:20 - 11:15
PANEL: Sahana Singh, Editor, Asian Water Magazine, Kazuya Naito ,Director, General Affairs Department - TSS Tokyo Water Co.,Ltd, Nuno Aguilar, Sales & Marketing Director, Degremont Compact Unit Treatment Line Treatment Infrastructure; Syed Mashkoorul Hasnain,Technical Advisor, Karachi Water & Sewerage Board; Isabel Ricardo, Project Director, Be Water
PM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 11
Check your personalised schedule
11:20 - 11:50
AM
Room 1
The Future of Desalination: New Horizons
Sponsor: IDA
11:55 - 12:50
Miguel Angel Sanz, President of International Desalination Association; Mohammed Taibi, Project Director, Algerian Energy Company; Hocene Rizou, Chairman & CEO, Algerian Energy Company; Borja Blanco, CEO, Aqua Advise & IDA Director; Jose M. Ortega, Development Director AMEA, Acciona Agua; Corrado Sommariva, Main Board Director, ILF Engineering
The Future of Desalination: New Horizons
PM
Room 2
Central & Eastern Europe: Regional Business Focus
11:55 - 12:50
PANEL: Tadeusz Krezelewski, President, Krevox; Sokol Xhafa Technical Director, Prishtina RWC, Kosovo; Lyubomir Filipov, Strategic Partnerships & Projects Director, Veolia, Bulgaria; Mihai Banciu Project Implementation Unit, Apa Canal SA Sibiu, Romania; Pavel Policar, Chairman, Czech Water; Janos Gombaszogi, Regional Director, Budapest Waterworks
PM
Ispylon Restaurant
Lunch
13.00 - 14.00
PM
Les Herbes
One-to-One Pre-arranged Business Meeting 12
Check your personalised schedule
14:00 - 14:25
AM
Room 1
Smart Data & Water Utilities: Challenges & Opportunities
14:30 - 15:30
Oliver Grievson, Flow Compliance & Regulatory Efficiency Manager, Anglian Water; Barry Searle, Director of Training, Intqual-Pro; Peter Jackson Chief Data Officer, Southern Water; Kazuya Naito, Director: General Affairs Dept, TSS Tokyo Water
AM
Room 2
ADP Africa Forum
14:30 - 15:30
Alexandra Serra, Managing Director, Aguas de Portugal; Mohamed Taibi, Projects Director, Algerian Energy Corporation; Michael Botse-Baidoo, Chief Manager Project Planning & Development, Ghana Water Company; Khalid Tahri, Technical & Engineering Director, ONEE; Khaled Zaabar, Director of Energy Management, Sonede; Pedro Amaral Jorge, Water, Renewable Energy, Utilities, Infrastructure, African Development Bank
PM
Room 1
Integrating Action on Water, Energy & Waste in the Circular Economy
SPONSOR: Danfoss
15:35 - 16:35
CHAIR: Mads Warming, Global Director & GKAM Water & Waste Water, Danfoss VLT Drives A/S; Enrique Cifres, Managing Director, eWater Consult; Paul Horton, CEO, Future Water Association; Jon Brigg, Manager of Innovation & Head of Circular Economy, Yorkshire Water; Dr.-Ing. Dirk Wittenberg, General Manager, Remondis Aqua International
Integrating Action on Water, Energy & Waste in the Circular Economy
AM
Room 2
ADP Africa Forum
15:35 - 16:35
AM
Room 1
Closing Remarks
Jim Southworth
16:35 - 16:45

SPEAKERS A-Z

  • Rustam Gulyamov, Head of Water Supply & Sewerage Systems, Ministry of Housing & Communal Services – Uzbekistan
  • Abderraouf Nouicer Technical Director, Sonede – Tunisia
  • Adbel Malek Riad Business Development Director Near East, Argelia and Tunis, Suez
  • Ahcene Ouzane Director General, Algerian Energy Company – Algeria
  • Alberto Carvalho Neto Vice President, AJPEC and BeWater, Portugal
  • Alexander Grieb Principal Technical Advisor, KFW, Germany
  • Alexandra Serra Managing Director, Aguas de Portugal, Portugal
  • Alistair Clark Managing Director, Environment & Sustainability, European Bank of Reconstruction and
    Development (EBRD)
  • Andrew Donnelly Advisor to the Board, Head of Network Monitoring, EPAL – Portugal
  • Asylbek Isaev Head of Bishkek Vodokanal – Kyrgyzstan
  • Atter Ezzat Hannoura Director, PPP Central Unit, Ministry Of Finance – Egypt
  • Barry Searle Director of Training, Intqual-Pro
  • Bojan Ristovski Managing Director/Owner, Aquasave LTD (Akvaseiv DOO) – Macedonia
  • Christopher Engman CRO/CMO, Climeon, Sweden
  • Claudia Lucia Hernandez Martinez Director of Engineering, Conagua – Mexico
  • Corrado Sommariva Main Board Director ILF Consulting Engineers, United Arab Emirates
  • Csaba Haranghy CEO, Budapest Waterworks, Hungary
  • Daniel Best Director, The Caribbean Development Bank – Jamaica
  • Danny Chaney Chairman, Blu-3, UK
  • Dirk Wittenberg General Manager, Remondis, Germany
  • Dobromir Simidchiev Chief Executive Officer, Hydrolia Water Works – Bulgaria
  • Douglas Whitfield Head of Operations (West), South East Water – UK
  • Dr Alaeldin Idris Planning Coordinator & IAO Member for the Evaluation Commission, Sharjah Electricity & Water
    Authority – UAE
  • Dr Farda Imanov Director of Scientific Research, Azersu JSC – Azerbaijan
  • Dr Ibrahim A.Al Assaf, Minister of Finance & Chairman of Board of Directors, Saudi Fund for Development, Saudi Arabia
  • Dr Nasser Fouad Suez Canal Government Zone, Egypt
  • Khalid Bakari Prof. Al-Turbak Office for Water Consultation & Studies, KSU – Saudi Arabia
  • Enrique Cifres Managing Director, eWater Consult – Spain
  • Eryl Edwards Commercial Manager, BESIX Concessions and Assets – UAE
  • Fiona Griffith Group Director, Isle Utilities – UK
  • Frank Rogalla Head of Innovation, FCC Aqualia – Spain
  • Ghassan Ejjeh Senior VP, BESIX, UAE
  • Hans-Ulrich Buchholz L’Oréal, Head of Environmental Compliance – France
  • Harald Kleiven Senior VP: Business Development, CAMBI, Norway
  • Hardeep Anand, Deputy Director, Capital Improvement Program, Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Department – USA
  • Hossein Tavakoli Expert for Planning Development Projects, NWWEC, Iran
  • János Gombaszögi Azersu Project Responsibility, Budapest Waterworks, Hungary
  • Jim Southworth Managing Director, Blu-3 – UK
  • João Simão Pires Executive Director, Portuguese Water Partnership, Portugal
  • John Leonard Innovation & Optimisation Manager, Wessex Water, UK
  • Jon Brigg Manager of Innovation and Head of Circular Economy, Yorkshire Water – UK
  • Joost Vliegen Director of Strategic Product Management, Environmental Technology, GEA Westfalia – Netherlands
  • Jorge Malfeito R&D Director, Acciona – Spain
  • Kazuya NAITO Director, General Affairs Department – TSS Tokyo Water Co. Ltd. – Japan
  • Kevin Woodward OT Strategy Manager, United Utilities – UK
  • Khalid Tahri Technical & Engineering Director, ONEE – Morocco
  • Leon Awerbuch President & CTO, Past President Of IDA & Chairman of IDA Programs, International Desalination Association (IDA) – USA
  • Lyubomir Filipov Strategic Partnerships & Projects Director, Veolia Bulgaria (Sofiyska Voda), Bulgaria
  • Malcolm Fabiyi COO & VP Operations, Drylet, USA
  • Marek Gromiec Special Advisor on Environment to the Polish Senate, Poland
  • Mark Barnett President, The National Water Commission – Jamaica
  • Michael Botse Baidoo Chief Manager Project Planning and Development, Ghana Water Company – Ghana
  • Miguel Angel Sanz Director of Strategic Development, SUEZ – Spain
  • Mihai Banciu Project Implementation Unit, Apa Canal SA Sibiu – Romania
  • Mohamed Chaffi Directeur Général, Beni Saf Water Company Spa, Algeria
  • Mohammed Taibi Project Director, Algerian Energy Company – Algeria
  • Mohsen Mortada CEO Cole Engineering – Canada
  • Nicola Rivezzi Direttore Information Technology, Metropolitana Milanese – Italy
  • Nuno Aguilar Country Manager Portugal / Commercial Director, Suez, Portugal
  • Nuno Broco Director of Engineering, ADP – Portugal
  • Nurali Baytursunov Chief Specialist, Water Supply & Sewerage Systems, Operations Dept, Ministry of Housing & Communal Services – Uzbekistan
  • Oliver Grievson Flow Compliance & Regulatory Efficiency Manager, Anglian Water, UK
  • Omar Hamoud President & CEO, APG–Neuros – Canada
  • Oswald Chander African Development Bank – Cote D’Ivoire (tbc)
  • Papa Abdoulaye, Senior Water & Sanitation Specialist, Infrastructure Department, Islamic Development Bank – Saudi
    Arabia
  • Patrick Kaminsky Co-Director, GKW Consult, Germany
  • Paul Horton CEO, Future Water Association – UK
  • Pavel Policar Chairman, Czech Water – Czech Republic
  • Pedro Carreira Executive Managing Director, Ausseur & Vic, France
  • Peter Jackson Chief Data Officer, Southern Water – UK
  • René Noppeney Global Director Water Products & Innovation, Royal Haskoning DHV – Netherlands
  • Richard Menezes Vice Chair & MD, Utico – UAE
  • Rik Thijssen Manager Business Development, Vitens, Netherlands
  • Roberto Zocchi European Business Director, WRC – UK
  • Ryan Welsh Supervising Engineer, City of Cincinnati – USA
  • Sahana Singh Editor, Asian Water Magazine – Singapore
  • Samuel Ojanga Director, Nairobi Water & Sewerage Company, Kenya
  • Seyedhossein Sajadifar, Advisor for Deputy of Engineering & Development on Economic Affairs, Tehran Province Water & Wastewater Company  – Iran
  • Sokol Xhafa Technical Director, Prishtina RWC – Kosovo
  • Speaker tbc, DC Water – USA
  • Speaker tbc, Irish Water, Ireland
  • Stephen M Chege Director of Commercial Services, Nairobi Water & Sewerage Co. – Kenya
  • Syed Mashkoor Ul Hasnain Technical Advisor, Water & Sewerage Board, Pakistan
  • Tadeusz Krezelewski President, Krevox – Poland
  • The Honourable Dr. Horace Chang. Minister for Water, Works and Housing – Jamaica
  • Truls Klavestad Sales Manager, Filtralite, Saint Gobain – Norway
  • Uwe Kuenzl Environmental Technology / Sales Manager, GEA Westfalia, Germany
  • Veronique Heim Director of Studies, SEDIF – France
  • Wagner Carvalho Senior Project Manager, Aegea Saneamento e Participacoes SA – Brazil